Sunday, 18 December 2016

Eucharis grandiflora



Common name: Amazon Lily
Botanical name: Eucharis grandiflora Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)

Amazon Lily is a beautiful shade loving plant from South America. The shiny dark green foliage is very attractive. it blooms Occasionally during the year with large, sweet scented white flowers . Mature clumps can flower at different times of the year but more often it will flower in the spring. It likes shade and sheltered areas.my amazon lilies are growing in full shade and blooming 2 to 3 times in a year. according to my observation it blooms after deep watering with a dry interval.It can be easily planted in the garden. They are quite easy to grow. Just keep the soil slightly moist all the time.


















Saturday, 10 December 2016

HIPPEASTRUM JOKER

Hippeastrum Joker..
Joker is a very short compact plant, short but sturdy stalk and small compact blooms. Its color is a mix of red and white. From a distance it isn't as showy as the other dutch double hippes plants, but it is a lovely Amaryllis.I added ‘Joker’ to my Amaryllis collection this fall and i am fully satisfied with its performance.it is a hadeco variety,so bulb was small in size as compared to the dutch variety and vendor who supplied these bulbs also collected small bulbs..☺☺






Hippeastrum Mrs Garfield

hippeastrum reticulatum var stratifolium'miss garfield'

Hybridized by B. S. Williams in Great Britain in 1862. It is a cross between H. reticulatum and H. Defiance...a unique beauty...it blooms in summer and fall. it has beautiful white petals with deep pink veins reticulating. its leaves are dark green  with a creamish white line along the backbone.anoter important thing about this is that it produces a lot of offsets...it is evergreen throughout the year.





Thursday, 31 March 2016

unnamed amaryllis blooming...

here are few amaryllis hybrids from seed.

















Amaryllis Exotica

What a beautiful natural colour with a touch of green coming out of the center of the flower. An Exotic beauty.best thing about this amaryllis is that baby bulbs start blooming in age of one year only.a must have amarylllis.




Hippeastrum 'Très Chic'

a brilliant amaryllis...Almost everybody who sees this Amaryllis in full bloom wants to have her. A pattern of stars from striking red, snow white to apple green in the heart. A chic and blooming Amaryllis.it is my favorite amaryllis...very elegant.